Medical Malpractice • Los Angeles, CA

Medical Malpractice Attorney in Los Angeles, CA

Medical Malpractice legal representation in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County. Our national network connects you with experienced medical malpractice attorneys serving the Los Angeles metropolitan area.

Medical MalpracticeLos Angeles CountyNationwide NetworkFree Consultation
Medical Malpractice
Los Angeles • Los Angeles County

U.S. District Court — Central District of California

U.S. District Court — Central District of California

350 W 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012

The Central District of California is the largest federal district by population, handling an enormous volume of civil cases. Its Los Angeles division sees significant medical-legal litigation including healthcare fraud, FDA violations, and complex medical malpractice.

Los Angeles County is home to the nation's largest healthcare network — the LA County Department of Health Services — plus world-renowned facilities like Cedars-Sinai, UCLA Medical Center, and Keck Medicine of USC.

Medical Malpractice Cases in Los Angeles

If you or a loved one has been affected by medical malpractice in Los Angeles, understanding your legal options is critical. Los Angeles and Los Angeles County have specific court systems, filing requirements, and legal resources that affect how medical malpractice cases are handled. Our network connects you with attorneys who know the local courts and have experience achieving results for clients in the Los Angeles area.

Surgical Errors

Wrong-site surgery, retained instruments, nerve damage, anesthesia errors, and preventable post-operative complications.

Misdiagnosis & Delayed Diagnosis

Failure to diagnose cancer, heart attack, stroke, infection, and other conditions where delayed treatment causes harm.

Medication Errors

Wrong drug, wrong dose, dangerous interactions, and failure to consider patient allergies or contraindications.

Birth Injuries

Cerebral palsy, Erb's palsy, shoulder dystocia, and other injuries caused by negligence during labor and delivery.

Common Questions About Medical Malpractice in Los Angeles

Where are Medical Malpractice cases filed in Los Angeles?

Medical Malpractice cases in Los Angeles are filed at the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California (350 W 1st Street) for federal matters, or the Los Angeles Superior Court — Stanley Mosk Courthouse (111 N Hill Street) for state claims. The Central District handles a significant volume of healthcare-related litigation.

How long do I have to file a Medical Malpractice case in California?

California law sets the statute of limitations for medical malpractice at 1 year from discovery or 3 years from injury (CCP 340.5). For federal Medical Malpractice claims, deadlines vary by the specific statute involved. It's critical to consult an attorney as soon as possible.

What makes Los Angeles Medical Malpractice cases unique?

Los Angeles has one of the highest concentrations of healthcare facilities in the world. Cases here often involve multiple hospital systems, complex insurance arrangements, and diverse patient populations. Attorneys in our LA network understand these local dynamics and how they affect case strategy.

Need a Medical Malpractice Attorney in Los Angeles?

Free, confidential case evaluation. We'll connect you with a qualified Medical Malpractice attorney serving Los Angeles and Los Angeles County.

Get Your Free Case Review →